TELEVISED FIGHTS 2019



​​JUNE
SATURDAY, JUNE 1


New York (DAZN)
Anthony Joshua (No. 1) vs. Andy Ruiz
12 rounds – heavyweights
(for Joshua’s IBF, WBA and WBO titles)

Katie Taylor vs. Delfine Persoon
10 rounds – lightweights (for Taylor’s IBF/WBA/WBO,
Persoon’s WBC titles and vacant Ring championship)

Callum Smith (C) vs. TBA
12 rounds – super middleweights
​(for Smith’s Ring and WBA titles)

Khalid Yafai (No. 3) vs. Norbelto Jimenez
12 rounds – junior bantamweights (for Yafai’s WBA title)

Cardiff, Wales (ESPN+)
Jay Harris vs. Angel Moreno
12 rounds – flyweights

Craig Evans vs. Stephen Ormond
10 rounds – lightweights


San Jacinto, California (Fox Sports 1)
Hugo Centeno Jr. vs. Willie Monroe Jr.
10 rounds – middleweights

Devon Alexander vs. Ivan Redkach
10 rounds – welterweights


SATURDAY, JUNE 8

New York (DAZN)
Gennady Golovkin (No. 1 middleweight, No. 7 P4P)

vs. Steve Rolls
12 rounds – super middleweights

Ali Akhmedov vs. Abraham Han
10 rounds – super middleweights

Charles Conwell vs. Courtney Pennington
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Reno, Nevada (ESPN)
Oscar Valdez (No. 4) vs. Jason Sanchez
12 rounds – featherweights (for Valdez’s WBO title)

Michael Seals vs. Christopher Brooker
10 rounds – light heavyweights

SATURDAY, JUNE 15

Riga, Latvia (DAZN)
Mairis Briedis (No. 1) vs. Krzysztof Glowacki (No. 4)
12 rounds – cruiserweights

Yunier Dorticos (No. 3) vs. Andrew Tabiti (No. 6)
12 rounds – cruiserweights

Las Vegas (ESPN+)
Tyson Fury (No. 2) vs. Tom Schwarz
12 rounds – heavyweights

Leeds, U.K (ESPN+, BT Sport)
Josh Warrington (No. 2) vs. Kid Galahad (No. 9)
12 rounds – featherweights (for Warrington’s IBF title)

James Metcalf vs. Jason Welborn
12 rounds – junior middleweights

Zelfa Barrett vs. Leon Woodstock
12 rounds – junior lightweights


FRIDAY, JUNE 21

Indio, California (DAZN)
Andrew Cancio (No. 5) vs. Alberto Machado (No. 10)
12 rounds – junior lightweights

Angel Acosta (No. 5) vs. Elwin Soto
12 rounds – junior flyweights (for Acosta’s WBO title)

Sloan, Iowa (Showtime)
Sebastian Fundora vs. Hector Zepeda
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Belfast, Northern Ireland (ESPN+)
Tyrone McKenna vs. Darragh Foley
10 rounds – junior welterweights

Steven Ward vs. Liam Conroy
10 rounds – light heavyweights


SATURDAY, JUNE 22

Glasgow, U.K. (ESPN+)
Lee McGregor vs. Scott Allan
12 rounds – bantamweights

Kieran Smith vs. Michael McGurk
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Cleveland, Ohio (CBS Sports Net)
Cody Crowley vs. Navid Mansouri
12 rounds – junior middleweights


SUNDAY, JUNE 23

Las Vegas (Fox)
Tony Harrison (No. 6) vs. Jermell Charlo (No. 7)
12 rounds – junior middleweights (for Harrison’s WBC title)

Guillermo Rigondeaux (No. 4) vs. Julio Ceja
12 rounds – junior featherweights

FRIDAY, JUNE 28

Temecula, California (ESPN)
Richard Commey (No. 1) vs. Raymundo Beltran
12 rounds – lightweights (for Commey’s IBF title)

Carlos Adames vs. Patrick Day
10 rounds – junior middleweights

Saul Rodriguez vs. Miguel Angel Gonzalez
10 rounds – junior lightweights

London (ESPN+)
Ryan Walsh vs. Lewis Paulin
12 rounds – featherweights

Ohara Davies vs. Miguel Vazquez
10 rounds – junior welterweights


SATURDAY, JUNE 29

Providence, Rhode Island (DAZN)
Demetrius Andrade (No. 4) vs. Maciej Sulecki (No. 8)
12 rounds – middleweights (for Andrade’s WBO title)

Houston, Texas (Showtime)
Jermall Charlo (No. 5) vs. Brandon Adams
12 rounds – middleweights

Erickson Lubin vs. Zakaria Attou
12 rounds – junior middleweights

Eduardo Ramirez vs. Claudio Marrero
12 rounds – featherweights





​RETURN TO MAIN PAGE