And Around The World 

SEPTEMBER 2017 TV FIGHTS


FRIDAY, SEPT. 8

Las Vegas (Bounce TV)
David Benavidez (No. 9) vs. Ronald Gavril
12 rounds – super middleweights (for vacant WBC title)

J’Leon Love vs. Abraham Han
10 rounds – super middleweights

Caleb Plant vs. Alan Campa
10 rounds – super middleweights

SATURDAY, SEPT. 9

Carson, California (HBO)
Wisaksil Wangek (No. 2) vs. Roman (Chocolito) Gonzalez II
(No. 3, No. 4 P4P)
12 rounds – junior bantamweights (for Wangek’s WBC title)

Juan Francisco Estrada (No. 5) vs. Carlos Cuadras (No. 4)
12 rounds – junior bantamweights

Naoya Inoue (No. 1, No. 10 P4P) vs. Antonio Nieves
12 rounds – junior bantamweights (for Inoue’s WBO title)

Brian Viloria vs. Miguel Cartagena
8 rounds – bantamweights


SATURDAY, SEPT. 16

Las Vegas (HBO Pay-Per-View, RingTV.com)
Canelo Alvarez (C middleweight, No. 8 P4P) vs. Gennady Golovkin (No. 1, No. 2 P4P)
12 rounds – middleweights (for Canelo’s RING and Golovkin’s IBF, WBA and WBC titles)

Diego De La Hoya (No. 6) vs. Randy Caballero
12 rounds – junior featherweights

Joseph Diaz (No. 7) vs Jorge Lara (No. 10)
12 rounds – featherweights

Claudio Marrero vs. Jesus Rojas
12 rounds – featherweights

Ryan Martin vs. Francisco Rojo
10 rounds – lightweights

London (BT Sport)
Billy Joe Saunders (No. 4) vs. Willie Monroe Jr.
12 rounds – middleweights (for Saunders’ WBO title)

Anthony Yarde vs. Ryan Ford
12 rounds — light heavyweights

FRIDAY, SEPT. 22

Tucson, Arizona (ESPN)
Gilberto Ramirez (No. 2) vs. Jesse Hart (No. 10)
12 rounds – super middleweights (for Ramirez’s WBO title)

Oscar Valdez (No. 6) vs. Genesis Servania
12 rounds – featherweights (for Valdez’s WBO title)

Felix Verdejo (No. 8 lightweight) vs. Antonio Lozada Jr.
10 rounds – junior featherweights


SATURDAY, SEPT. 23

Inglewood, California (HBO)
Jorge Linares (C) vs. Luke Campbell
12 rounds – lightweights (for Linares’ RING and WBA titles)

Antonio Orozco (No. 3) vs. Roberto Ortiz
10 rounds – junior welterweights


TUESDAY, SEPT. 26

Las Vegas (Fox Sports 1)
Leduan Barthelemy vs. Eduardo Ramirez
10 rounds – featherweights

Alejandro Salinas vs. Duarn Vue
8 rounds – junior lightweights


SATURDAY, SEPT. 30

Boston (ESPN)
Gary O’Sullivan vs. Gabriel Rosado
10 rounds – middleweights

Liverpool, England (Sky)
Rocky Fielding vs. David Brophy
12 rounds – super middleweights



RETURN TO MAIN PAGE