And Around The World 

JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2018 SCHEDULED TV FIGHTS


 

FRIDAY, JAN. 12

Verona, New York (Showtime)
Claressa Shields vs. Tori Nelson
10 rounds – super middleweights (for Shields’ IBF and WBC titles)

Christina Hammer vs. TBA
10 rounds – middleweights


SATURDAY, JAN. 20

Brooklyn, New York (Showtime)
Errol Spence Jr. (No. 2, No. 9 P4P) vs. Lamont Peterson (No. 6)
12 rounds – welterweights (for Spence’s IBF title)

Robert Easter Jr. (No. 2) vs. Javier Fortuna (No. 10)
12 rounds – lightweights (for Easter’s IBF title)

Marcus Browne (No. 9) vs. TBA
10 rounds – light heavyweights


SATURDAY, JAN. 27

Inglewood, California (HBO)
Jorge Linares (C) vs. Mercito Gesta
12 rounds – lightweights (for Linares’ RING and WBA titles)

Lucas Matthysse (No. 7) vs. Tewa Kiram
12 rounds – welterweights

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 3

Corpus Christi, Texas (ESPN, ESPN3.com)
Gilberto Ramirez (No. 1) vs. Habib Ahmed
12 rounds – super middleweights (for Ancajas’ IBF title)

Jerwin Ancajas (No. 6) vs. Israel Gonzalez
12 rounds – junior bantamweights (for vacant WBO title)


SATURDAY, FEB. 10

San Antonio, Texas (Showtime)
Sergey Lipinets (No. 7) vs. Mikey Garcia (No. 1, No. 6 P4P)
12 rounds – junior welterweights (for Lipinets’ IBF title)

Park City, Kansas (CBS Sports Net)
Tramaine Williams vs. Alexei Collado
10 rounds – junior featherweights

Nico Hernandez vs. Jozsef Ajtai
8 rounds – flyweights


FRIDAY, FEB. 16

Reno, Nevada (ESPN)
Raymundo Beltran (No. 3) vs. Paulus Moses
12 rounds – lightweights (for vacant WBO title)


SATURDAY, FEB. 17

Las Vegas (Showtime)
Danny Garcia (No. 5) vs. Brandon Rios
12 rounds – welterweights

David Benavidez (No. 9) vs. Ronald Gavril
12 rounds – super middleweights (for Benavidez’s WBC title)


SATURDAY, FEB. 24

Los Angeles (HBO)
Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (No. 2, No. 10 P4P) vs.
Juan Francisco Estrada (No. 3)
12 rounds – junior bantamweights (for Sor Rungvisai’s WBC title)

Carlos Cuadras (No. 4) vs. McWilliams Arroyo
12 rounds – junior bantamweights



RETURN TO MAIN PAGE