And Around The World 

DECEMBER 2017 TV FIGHTS


​FRIDAY, DEC. 1

Providence, Rhode Island (CBS Sports Net)
Toka Kahn Clary vs. John Vincent Moralde
10 rounds – featherweights

Nick DeLomba vs. Louis Cruz
8 rounds – junior welterweights

SATURDAY, DEC. 2

New York (HBO)
Miguel Cotto (No. 3) vs. Sadam Ali
12 rounds – junior middleweights (for Cotto’s WBO title)

Rey Vargas (No. 3) vs. Oscar Negrete
12 rounds – junior featherweights (for Vargas’ WBC title)


Park City, Kansas (CBS Sports Net)
Tramaine Williams vs. Alexei Collado
10 rounds – junior featherweights

Nico Hernandez vs. Jozsef Ajtai
8 rounds – flyweights


FRIDAY, DEC. 8

Hialeah, Florida (Fox Sp0rts 1)
Chad Dawson vs. Edwin Rodriguez
10 rounds – light heavyweights

Ahmed Elbiali vs. Jean Pascal
10 rounds – light heavyweights

Austin Dulay vs. Raynell Williams
8 rounds – lightweights

Round Rock, Texas (beIN Sports)
Aston Palicte vs. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez
10 rounds – junior bantamweights

Ali Akhmedov vs. DeShon Webster
10 rounds – light heavyweights

SATURDAY, DEC. 9

New York (ESPN)
Vasyl Lomachenko (No. 1, No. 3 P4P) vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux (No. 1 jr. featherweight, No. 4 P4P)
12 rounds – junior lightweights (for Lomachenko’s WBO title)

Christopher Diaz vs. Casey Ramos
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Bryant Jennings vs. Don Haynesworth
8 rounds – heavyweights

Las Vegas (HBO)
Tevin Farmer (No. 7) vs. Kenichi Ogawa
12 rounds – junior lightweights (for vacant IBF title)

Orlando Salido (No. 3) vs. Miguel Roman
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Francisco Vargas (No. 6) vs. Stephen Smith
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Denis Shafikov (No. 4) vs. Rene Alvarado
10 rounds – lightweights

Jaime Munguia vs. Steven Martinez
10 rounds – junior middleweights

London (BT Sport)
James DeGale (No. 1) vs. Caleb Truax
12 rounds – super middleweights (for DeGale’s IBF title)


THURSDAY, DEC. 14

Indio, Calif. (ESPN, ESPN3.com)
Diego De La Hoya (No. 4) vs. Jose Salgado
10 rounds – junior featherweights

Carlos Morales vs. Dardan Zenunaj
10 rounds – junior lightweights

Joet Gonzalez vs. Juan Jose Montes
10 rounds – featherweights


SATURDAY, DEC. 16

Laval, Canada (HBO)
Billy Joe Saunders (No. 4) vs. David Lemieux (No. 3)
12 rounds – middleweights (for Saunders’ WBO title)



RETURN TO MAIN PAGE